This article was first published in Volume 29, Issue 2, 2023 of the California Trusts and Estates Quarterly, reprinted by permission.
[…] 2.       Authority to Employ Under the Probate Code

The Probate Code is littered with statutes granting individuals serving in various fiduciary roles (trustees, personal representatives, agents under powers of attorney, etc.) the authority to employ individuals for services rendered. For example, trustees have an express power to hire persons under the Probate Code. Probate Code section 16247 provides:

The trustee has the power to hire persons, including accountants, attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, appraisers (including probate referees appointed pursuant to Section 400), or other agents, even if they are associated or affiliated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.

The trustee has the power to pay reasonable compensation to employees and agents of the trust, including expenses incurred in the collection, care, administration, and protection of the trust.[12] For example, the trustee has the power to hire individuals to make ordinary or extraordinary repairs, alterations, or improvements in buildings or other trust property.[13] Other types of fiduciaries have similar authority under the Probate Code to employ workers.[14]

        B.     Classification as an Employee Versus Independent Contractor