This article was first published in Volume 29, Issue 2, 2023 of the California Trusts and Estates Quarterly, reprinted by permission.
[…] III.     RELATED CLAIMS PLED CONCURRENTLY WITH WAGE AND HOUR CLAIMS[71]

        A.      Elder Abuse Claims

When a disgruntled worker, who also happens to be an elder, commences litigation related to unpaid wages and other labor and employment claims, concurrently pled with those claims may be a cause of action for elder abuse. In these types of cases, plaintiffs generally plead that the deprivation of their wages was a “property taking”[72] that meets the definition of financial elder abuse under the Welfare and Institutions Code.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 defines financial abuse of an elder as when a person or entity:

(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.

(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.

(3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.

California law does not support elder abuse causes of action every time there is a breach of contract claim, particularly as it relates to employment contracts, as discussed herein. However, under the right set of facts, the cause of action may be properly pled and exposes the unwitting employer (i.e., fiduciary) to a host of liability and enhanced damages, such as double damages and attorneys’ fees.[73]

To properly plead an elder abuse cause of action, a plaintiff must show that the breach of the employment contract was “for a wrongful use or with the intent to defraud, or both.”[74] In employment-related actions, the term “wrongful use” may be defined as retaining the property, i.e., wages, allegedly promised to a particular plaintiff, such that the defendant “knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder