This article was first published in Volume 29, Issue 2, 2023 of the California Trusts and Estates Quarterly, reprinted by permission.
[…] (Sierra-Bay Fed. Land Bank Assn. v. Superior Court (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 318, 334–335 (emphasis added).)  These cases highlight the important distinction that elder abuse is a tort claim and not a contract claim. (See Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 657, 664.) As such, without a showing of subjective bad faith, i.e. “wrongful use,” a related breach of employment contract claim may not be cognizable to support a tort cause of action for elder abuse.

[77] Prob. Code, section 9000. Claims include liabilities of the decedent “whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated.” (See Bradley v. Breen (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 798.)

[78] Prob. Code, section 9000; see Allen v. Stoddard (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 807.

[79] Code Civ.